Now Budweiser Just Needs to Make Duff Beer

According to some blog called Gadling, 11 7-Elevens (yea, they had to make it confusing like that) are going to be turned into Kwik-E-Marts to promote the upcoming Simpsons movie. I don’t know how reliable the source is, but digg.com seems to be all over it. I mean, it would be pretty damn awesome if our local 7-11 turned into a Kwik-E-Mart – which is probably why everyone that reads about this story on digg wants to believe it. I would buy a digital camera just so I had visual documentation of that monumental occurrence. A guy from our town won Survivor, but I didn’t give a shit about that or his parade. A Kwik-E-Mart would be so much cooler, even though I haven’t watched the Simpsons in over 5 years. Plus, we already have Indians working there!

On the other hand, what 7-11 doesn’t?

But really, they’re cool guys. And Anheuser-Busch really needs to release a special 6-pack edition of Duff.

Advertisements

~ by CajoleJuice on March 28, 2007.

6 Responses to “Now Budweiser Just Needs to Make Duff Beer”

  1. Already exists:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duff_Beer_%28Real_product%29

  2. Stuff came up? Damn, dude. I had an awesome story to tell… you ever coming back?? *cry*

  3. :btw I would totally buy a sick pack of Duff.

  4. yeah a sick pack.

  5. Maybe he’s seen 300 too many times. That’s full of homoerotic sick packs.

  6. *blush* That gay subtext is coming out involuntarily now.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: