“Heroes” Beats “24” in Ratings Battle

Jack Bauer can’t believe it. I can’t either.

According to the Hollywood Reporter, Heroes actually managed to increase its audience while up against 24 for the first time. The mind boggles. I think having Deal or No Deal as a lead-in might have helped Heroes a little bit, or maybe America is just stupid. The article I linked to also shows that Two and a Half Men actually beat both Heroes and 24 in the 9 – 9:30 time slot. You gotta be shitting me. Yep, America’s braindead.

I’m pretty sure Nielsen ratings don’t take colleges into account and this type of garbage is where it shows. I could probably count on one hand how many college kids across the country were watching Two and a Half Men, while any other kid that was watching television was glued to either Heroes or 24. (Hopefully 24) I just can’t believe that something as pedrestrian as Two and a Half Men garners such a large audience, while something like Arrested Development gets such low ratings that it gets cancelled. I hate Middle America. And old people.

But back to Heroes and 24. I personally don’t think Heroes is a bad show, it’s just that it’s not nearly as entertaining as 24. And there’s numerous legal ways to watch Heroes later, even without DVRing or taping it. It’s repeated on Fridays at 7 pm on Sci-Fi Channel and one can also watch it on NBC.com. Come on people, watch 24.

Or Jack Bauer is going to have to give you a visit akin to the one he gave his brother last night.

Advertisements

~ by CajoleJuice on January 23, 2007.

6 Responses to ““Heroes” Beats “24” in Ratings Battle”

  1. i think, if we ever had rules, i have probably violated them all. sorry :(. although i’m only posting on eb, not on gaf. you’re obviously doing better than me. i admire your powers of endurance.

    oh and that gif made me lol. awesome

  2. Take solace in the fact that if we had a masturbation contest, I’d most definitely lose. Maybe I should make these sorts of pacts with other forum members to see if that would make them come to my blog as much as you. haha

  3. you know, this one week is probably cool for you. but you need to come back and stay after that. just stay on eb. don’t go back to gaf. you don’t have to post a lot. that’s what i’m doing. we need you there. well, i need you there. i love you. come back 😦

  4. I’ll be back. And I’ll have to post on GAF due to the 24 and baseball threads. But I’m definitely going to cut back on the time I waste on both forums, especially EB.

  5. I hate 24 but :lol @ this. Bauer am cry.

  6. MiG? The one and only?

    If you hate 24, you’re supposed to laugh at this.

    But now Jack has to murder your Astros-loving ass.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: